Top_corner

Nemidon Gels

Nemidon Guarantee

You’ll really feel the difference

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires businesses to
comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs)  DBS Medical
Supplies is committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the
way that it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal
information
.

Here is our Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function.
The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you
request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services including your
    name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the
amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect
when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself e.g. when you request
information or when you send us email.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection,
or otherwise as set out in this privacy policy. We will not use your personal information
for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required
by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a client of DBS Medical Supplies.
  • To provide the services you have requested from DBS Medical Supplies.
  • To administer and manage those services.
  • To answer your enquiry
  • For emailing news about services you have shown interest in or new services. 
    If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide
    you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you
    at any time receive any communication from DBS Medical Supplies that you
    would prefer not to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from
    our mailing list.
Access to your personal information

In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that DBS Medical Supplies
holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.
If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal
with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

DBS Medical Supplies will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information
that we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is
stored in a secure server or secure files.
However, the internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly,
we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from
us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time.
An amended version will be posted on our website.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in
relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general,
please contact us.

Last updated : July 2007

Bottom Shadow

Copyright 2011 DBS Medical Supplies - Privacy Statement - Designed and Built by 2 Camels